Montana Statutes
§ 33-15-1103 — Midterm Cancellation
Montana § 33-15-1103
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 15THE INSURANCE CONTRACT
Part 11Property or Casualty Insurance -- Premium Changes, Cancellation, and Claim Information
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-15-1103 (2026).
(1)An insurer may not cancel an insurance policy before either the expiration of the agreed term or 1 year from the effective date of the policy or renewal date, whichever is less, except:
(a)for reasons specifically allowed by statute;
(b)for failure to pay a premium when due; or
(c)on grounds stated in the policy which pertain to the following:
(i)material misrepresentation;
(ii)substantial change in the risk assumed, except to the extent that the insurer should reasonably have foreseen the change or contemplated the risk when the contract was written;
(iii)substantial breaches of contractual duties, conditions, or warranties;
(iv)determination by the commissioner that continuation of the policy would place the insurer in violation of this code;