Montana Statutes
§ 61-11-202 — Legislative Intent
Montana § 61-11-202
Title 61MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 11RECORDS AND REPORTS OF CONVICTIONS
Part 2Habitual Traffic Offenders
Mont. Code Ann. § 61-11-202 (2026).
61-11-202 . Legislative intent. It is the legislative intent of this part to:
(1)establish criteria and procedures by which persons who have demonstrated their apparent indifference for the safety and welfare of others and their disrespect for the laws of this state and its political subdivisions and their disregard for the orders of its courts and administrative agencies may be adjudged habitual traffic offenders; and
(2)impose increased deprivation of the privilege to operate a motor vehicle upon these persons.