Montana Statutes
§ 61-11-201 — Purpose
Montana § 61-11-201
Title 61MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 11RECORDS AND REPORTS OF CONVICTIONS
Part 2Habitual Traffic Offenders
Mont. Code Ann. § 61-11-201 (2026).
61-11-201 . Purpose. This part is predicated upon the belief and philosophy that innocent drivers and other innocent passengers and pedestrians have a constitutional right to live, free from fear of death or injury from habitual traffic offenders. Further, it is the purpose of this part to reduce the number of motor vehicle accidents in this state and to provide greater safety to the motoring public and others by denying to the habitual traffic offenders the privilege of operating a motor vehicle upon the public streets and highways of this state.