Montana Statutes
§ 87-1-255 — Purpose
Montana § 87-1-255
Title 87FISH AND WILDLIFE
Ch. 1ORGANIZATION AND OPERATION
Part 2Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks
Mont. Code Ann. § 87-1-255 (2026).
87-1-255 . Purpose. The legislature finds that the conservation of rivers and their fisheries is of vital social and economic importance to Montana. The legislature further finds that some of our state's rivers and fisheries are diminished in value by water pollution, water shortages, and riparian erosion and that there is a need for a program to promote the beneficial use and productivity of our river systems. The legislature further finds that establishment of a river restoration program, funded by anglers from across the state and nation, is a sound and proper method to help ensure that the rivers and fisheries that anglers and others have treasured for Montana's first 100 years will continue to serve the state and its people.