Montana Statutes
§ 70-1-202 — Property Of The State -- What Included
Montana·Title 70 PROPERTY·Ch. 1 PROPERTY IN GENERAL REAL AND PERSONAL·Part 2 General Rights of State Over Property
70-1-202 . Property of the state -- what included. The state is the owner of:
(1)all land below the water of a navigable lake or stream;
(2)all property lawfully appropriated by it to its own use;
(3)all property dedicated or granted to the state; and
(4)all property of which there is no other owner.