Montana Statutes
§ 70-1-109 — Choice Of Law As To Personal Property
70-1-109 . Choice of law as to personal property. If there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal property is situated, it is considered to follow the person of its owner and is governed by the law of the owner's domicile.