Montana Statutes
§ 20-1-501 — Recognition Of American Indian Cultural Heritage -- Legislative Intent
Montana § 20-1-501
Title 20EDUCATION
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 5Indian Education for All
Mont. Code Ann. § 20-1-501 (2026).
(1)It is the constitutionally declared policy of this state to recognize the distinct and unique cultural heritage of American Indians and to be committed in its educational goals to the preservation of their cultural heritage.
(2)It is the intent of the legislature that in accordance with Article X, section 1(2), of the Montana constitution:
(a)every Montanan, whether Indian or non-Indian, learn about the distinct and unique heritage of American Indians in a culturally responsive manner; and
(b)every educational agency work in consultation with Montana tribes or those tribes that are in close proximity, when providing instruction or when implementing an educational goal or adopting a rule related to the