Montana Statutes
§ 1-4-101 — Role Of The Judge -- Preference To Construction Giving Each Provision Meaning
Montana § 1-4-101
Title 1GENERAL LAWS AND DEFINITIONS
Ch. 4INTERPRETATION OF INSTRUMENTS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 1-4-101 (2026).
1-4-101 . Role of the judge -- preference to construction giving each provision meaning. In the construction of an instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted. Where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.