Missouri Statutes
§ 561.021 — Forfeiture of public office — disqualification.
Missouri § 561.021
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 561Collateral Consequences of Conviction
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 561.021 (2026).
1. A person holding any public office, elective or appointive, under the government of this state or any agency or political subdivision thereof, who is convicted of an offense shall, upon sentencing, forfeit such office if:
(1)He or she is convicted under the laws of this state of a felony or under the laws of another jurisdiction of an offense which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, or he or she pleads guilty or nolo contendere of such an offense; or
(2)He or she is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to an offense involving misconduct in office, or dishonesty; or
(3)The Constitution or a statute other than the code so provides.
2. Except as provided in subsection 3 of this section, a person who pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is convicted u