Missouri Statutes
§ 561.016 — Basis of disqualification or disability.
Missouri § 561.016
Title XXXVIIICRIMES AND PUNISHMENT; PEACE OFFICERS AND PUBLIC DEFENDERS
Ch. 561Collateral Consequences of Conviction
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 561.016 (2026).
1.  No person shall suffer any legal disqualification or disability because of a finding of guilt or conviction of an offense or the sentence on his conviction, unless the disqualification or disability involves the deprivation of a right or privilege which is:
(1)Necessarily incident to execution of the sentence of the court; or
(2)Provided by the Constitution or the code; or
(3)Provided by a statute other than the code, when the conviction is of an offense defined by such statute; or
(4)Provided by the judgment, order or regulation of a court, agency or official exercising a jurisdiction conferred by law, or by the statute defining such jurisdiction, when the commission of the offense or the conviction or the sentence is reasonably related to the competency of the individual