Missouri Statutes
§ 548.101 — Rights of accused person — application for writ of habeas corpus.
Missouri § 548.101
Title XXXVIICRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 548Extradition
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 548.101 (2026).
No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the agent whom the executive authority demanding him shall have appointed to receive him unless he shall first be taken forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this state, who shall inform him of the demand made for his surrender and of the crime with which he is charged, and that he has the right to demand and procure legal counsel; and if the prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they desire to test the legality of his arrest, the judge of such court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed him within which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus.  When such writ is applied for, notice thereof, and of the time and place of hearing thereon, shall be given to the prosecuting officer of the county in w