Missouri Statutes
§ 548.031 — Form of demand.
Missouri § 548.031
Title XXXVIICRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 548Extradition
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 548.031 (2026).
No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing alleging, except in cases arising under section 548.061 , that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit made before an associate circuit judge there, together with a copy of any warrant which was issued thereupon, or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probatio