Missouri Statutes
§ 507.050 — Misjoinder of parties.
Missouri § 507.050
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 507Parties
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 507.050 (2026).
1.Misjoinder of parties is not ground for dismissal of an action.  Parties may be dropped, added, or severed by order of the court on motion of any party or of its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just.  Any claim against a party may be severed and proceeded with separately.
2.A motion to drop or add parties may be made at the same time as other motions provided for in section 509.290 , and if so made, the provisions of section 509.340 with reference to the consolidation of motions and waiver of objections shall also apply.  If said motion is made at any other time, the hearing and determination thereof shall not delay the trial.  Objections on account of misjoinder or nonjoinder of parties may also be raised by answer or reply.