Missouri Statutes
§ 507.040 — Permissive joinder of parties — separate trials.
Missouri § 507.040
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 507.040 (2026).
1.All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all of them will arise in the action. All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them jointly, severally, or in the alternative, any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all of them will arise in the action. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, claims arising out of separate purchases of the same product or service, or se