Missouri Statutes
§ 507.184 — Powers of next friend, GAL, conservator or guardian on trial and settlement — court approval — settlement of claims permitted.
Missouri § 507.184
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 507.184 (2026).
1.The next friend, guardian ad litem or guardian or conservator shall have the power and authority, subject to the approval of the court, to waive a jury and submit all issues in such action or proposed settlement to the court for determination.
2.The next friend, guardian ad litem or guardian or conservator shall have the power and authority to contract on behalf of the minor for a settlement of the minor's claim, action or judgment, provided that such contract and settlement shall not be effective until approved by the court. The next friend, guardian ad litem and guardian or conservator shall also have the power and authority to execute and sign a release or satisfaction and discharge of a judgment which shall be binding upon the minor, provided the court orders the execution of s