Missouri Statutes
§ 252.030 — Wildlife of Missouri — ownership and title.
Missouri § 252.030
Title XVICONSERVATION, RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT
Ch. 252Department of Conservation
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 252.030 (2026).
The ownership of and title to all wildlife of and within the state, whether resident, migratory or imported, dead or alive, are hereby declared to be in the state of Missouri.  Any person who fails to comply with or who violates this law or any such rules and regulations shall not acquire or enforce any title, ownership or possessory right in any such wildlife; and any person who pursues, takes, kills, possesses or disposes of any such wildlife or attempts to do so, shall be deemed to consent that the title of said wildlife shall be and remain in the state of Missouri, for the purpose of control, management, restoration, conservation and regulation thereof.