Missouri Statutes
§ 228.369 — Maintenance, multiple user roads without written agreement, plan of maintenance by court — apportionment of costs.
Missouri § 228.369
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 228.369 (2026).
1.For any private road subject to the use of more than one homeowner, in the absence of a prior order or written agreement for the maintenance of the private road, including covenants contained in deeds or state or local permits providing for the maintenance of a private road, when adjoining homeowners who are benefitted by the use of an abutting private road, or homeowners who have an easement to use a private road, collectively owners or benefitted owners are unable to agree in writing upon a plan of maintenance for the maintenance, repair, or improvement of the private road and including the assessment and apportionment of costs for the plan of maintenance, one or more of the owners may petition the circuit court for an order establishing a plan of maintenance.
2.The cost of a plan