Missouri Statutes
§ 228.352 — Nonjury hearing, purpose — court order, issued when.
Missouri § 228.352
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 228.352 (2026).
After the time for filing the answer to the petition has expired and after the parties have had a reasonable time for discovery, the court shall conduct a nonjury hearing during which the parties may submit evidence pertaining to the allegations of the petition and to the proposed location of the private road. If the court determines upon a petition to establish a private road that there is access to a public road or that the way sought is not a way of strict necessity, then the petition shall be dismissed. If the court determines that there is no access to a public road and the way sought is a way of strict necessity, then it shall further determine the location of a private road that is situated so as to do as little damage or injury and cause as little inconvenience as practicable to