Minnesota Statutes
§ 572B.12 — DISCLOSURE BY ARBITRATOR
Minnesota § 572B.12
PartPOSTJUDGMENT REMEDIES; ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION; BONDS
Ch. 572BUNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT
Minn. Stat. § 572B.12 (2026).
(a)Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator, after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:
(1)a financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; and
(2)an existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, witnesses, or the other arbitrators.
(b)An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceedi