Minnesota Statutes
§ 572B.06 — VALIDITY OF AGREEMENT TO ARBITRATE
Minnesota § 572B.06
PartPOSTJUDGMENT REMEDIES; ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION; BONDS
Ch. 572BUNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT
Minn. Stat. § 572B.06 (2026).
(a)An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of contract.
(b)The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate, except in the case of a grievance arising under a collective bargaining agreement when an arbitrator shall decide.
(c)An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
(d)If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subj