Minnesota Statutes
§ 572B.23 — VACATING AWARD
Minnesota § 572B.23
PartPOSTJUDGMENT REMEDIES; ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION; BONDS
Ch. 572BUNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT
Minn. Stat. § 572B.23 (2026).
(a)Upon motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award if:
(1)the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(2)there was:
(A)evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral;
(B)corruption by an arbitrator; or
(C)misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
(3)an arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to section572B.15, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
(4)an arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers;
(5)there was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person part