Minnesota Statutes
§ 558A.03 — PARTITION; SALE; WHO MAY BRING ACTION
Minnesota § 558A.03
PartDECLARATORY, CORRECTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES
Ch. 558AMINNESOTA PARTITION ACT
Minn. Stat. § 558A.03 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Concurrent interest. When two or more joint tenants or tenants-in-common have concurrent interests in a fee simple, a life estate, or a leasehold estate in real property, one or more of them may bring an action against the others holding the same interests for a partition of the concurrent interests. The action may seek a sale of all, or part of the interest being partitioned and division of the proceeds according to the rights and interests of the interested parties, a partition in kind, or any other fair and equitable remedy. Subd. 2.Remainder interest. The holder of a remainder interest may bring an action for partition in kind or by sale or for other relief against the life tenant or life tenants under this chapter only to prevent waste of the remainder interest. The co