Minnesota Statutes
§ 332C.02 — PROHIBITED PRACTICES
Minnesota § 332C.02
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 332CMEDICAL DEBT
Minn. Stat. § 332C.02 (2026).
A collecting party must not:
(1)in a collection letter, publication, invoice, or any oral or written communication, threaten wage garnishment or legal suit by a particular lawyer, unless the collecting party has actually retained the lawyer to do so;
(2)use or employ sheriffs or any other officer authorized to serve legal papers in connection with collecting a claim, except when performing the sheriff's or other officer's legally authorized duties;
(3)use or threaten to use methods of collection that violate Minnesota law;
(4)furnish legal advice to debtors or represent that the collecting party is competent or able to furnish legal advice to debtors;
(5)communicate with debtors in a misleading or deceptive manner by falsely using the stationery of a lawyer, forms or instruments which