Minnesota Statutes
§ 332C.01 — DEFINITIONS
Minnesota § 332C.01
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 332CMEDICAL DEBT
Minn. Stat. § 332C.01 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Application. For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the meanings given. Subd. 2.Collecting party. "Collecting party" means a party engaged in collecting medical debt. Collecting party does not include parties when complying with a court order or statutory obligation to garnish or levy a debtor's property, including banks, credit unions, public officers, and garnishees. Subd. 3.Debtor. "Debtor" means a person obligated or alleged to be obligated to pay any debt. Subd. 4.Medical debt.
(a)"Medical debt" means debt incurred primarily for medically necessary health treatment or services. Medical debt includes debt charged to a credit card or other credit instrument, on or after October 1, 2024, under an open-end or closed-end credit plan offered specifically t