Minnesota Statutes
§ 327C.12 — RETALIATORY CONDUCT PROHIBITED
Minnesota § 327C.12
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 327CMANUFACTURED HOME PARKS
Minn. Stat. § 327C.12 (2026).
A park owner may not increase rent, decrease services, alter an existing rental agreement or seek to recover possession or threaten such action in whole or in part as a penalty for a resident's:
(1)good faith complaint to the park owner or to a government agency or official;
(2)good faith attempt to exercise rights or remedies pursuant to state or federal law; or
(3)joining and participating in the activities of a resident association as defined under section327C.015, subdivision 15. In any proceeding in which retaliatory conduct is alleged, the burden of proving otherwise shall be on the park owner if the owner's challenged action began within 90 days after the resident engaged in any of the activities identified in clause (1), (2), or (3). If the challenged action began more than 90 d