Minnesota Statutes
§ 325L.05 — USE OF ELECTRONIC RECORDS AND ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES; VARIATION BY AGREEMENT
Minnesota § 325L.05
PartTRADE REGULATIONS, CONSUMER PROTECTION
Ch. 325LUNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT
Minn. Stat. § 325L.05 (2026).
(a)This chapter does not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form.
(b)This chapter applies only to transactions between parties, each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct transactions by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct.
(c)If a party agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic means, this chapter does not prohibit the party from refusing to conduct other transactions by electronic means. This paragraph may not be varied by agreement.
(d)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the effect of any of its provisions ma