Minnesota Statutes
§ 272.03 — DEFINITIONS
Minnesota § 272.03
PartPROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 272TAXATION, GENERAL PROVISIONS
Minn. Stat. § 272.03 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Real property.
(a)For the purposes of taxation, but not for chapter 297A, "real property" includes the land itself, rails, ties, and other track materials annexed to the land, and all buildings, structures, and improvements or other fixtures on it, bridges of bridge companies, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining to the land, and all mines, iron ore and taconite minerals not otherwise exempt, quarries, fossils, and trees on or under it.
(b)A building or structure shall include the building or structure itself, together with all improvements or fixtures annexed to the building or structure, which are integrated with and of permanent benefit to the building or structure, regardless of the present use of the building, and which cannot be removed without sub