Minnesota Statutes
§ 272.01 — PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TAXATION
Minnesota § 272.01
PartPROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 272TAXATION, GENERAL PROVISIONS
Minn. Stat. § 272.01 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Generally taxable. All real and personal property in this state is taxable, except Indian lands and such other property as is by law exempt from taxation. Subd. 2.Exempt property used by private entity for profit.
(a)When any real or personal property which is exempt from ad valorem taxes, and taxes in lieu thereof, is leased, loaned, or otherwise made available and used by a private individual, association, or corporation in connection with a business conducted for profit, there shall be imposed a tax, for the privilege of so using or possessing such real or personal property, in the same amount and to the same extent as though the lessee or user was the owner of such property.
(b)The tax imposed by this subdivision shall not apply to:
(1)property leased or used as a co