Minnesota Statutes
§ 272.68 — PAYMENT OF TAXES AND ASSESSMENTS ON PROPERTY ACQUIRED BY THE STATE
Minnesota § 272.68
PartPROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 272TAXATION, GENERAL PROVISIONS
Minn. Stat. § 272.68 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Acquisition of property; unpaid taxes. When the state or a political subdivision of the state, except the state Transportation Department, acquires a fee interest in property before forfeiture, by any means, provision must be made to pay all taxes, including all unpaid special assessments and future installments thereof, unpaid on the property at the date of acquisition. For the purpose of this section, the date of acquisition shall be the date on which the acquiring authority shall be entitled under law to take possession of the property except in cases of condemnation, the date of acquisition shall be the date of the filing of the petition in condemnation. Taxes which become a lien on such property after the date of acquisition and before the condemning authority is by law