Minnesota Statutes
§ 272.16 — TRANSFER OF SPECIFIC PART
Minnesota § 272.16
Minn. Stat. § 272.16 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Transfer of specific part.
When any part less than the whole of any parcel of land, as charged in the tax lists, is conveyed, the county auditor shall transfer the same whenever the seller and purchaser agree, in a writing signed by them, or personally appear before the county auditor and agree, upon the amount of the net tax capacity to be transferred therewith. If the seller and purchaser do not so agree, the county auditor shall make a division of the net tax capacity that appears just to the auditor. If the county auditor is satisfied that the proportion of the net tax capacity so agreed to be transferred is greater than the proportional value of the land to be transferred therewith, and that the agreement was made by collusion of the parties, and with a view fraudulentl