Minnesota Statutes
§ 138.163 — PRESERVATION AND DISPOSAL OF PUBLIC RECORDS
Minnesota § 138.163
PartSTATE HISTORY
Ch. 138HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; SITES; ARCHIVES; ARCHAEOLOGY; FOLKLIFE
Minn. Stat. § 138.163 (2026).
It is the policy of the legislature that the disposal and preservation of public records be controlled exclusively by this chapter and by Laws 1971, chapter 529, thus, no prior, special or general statute shall be construed to authorize or prevent the disposal of public records at a time or in a manner different than prescribed by such chapter or by Laws 1971, chapter 529 and no general or special statute enacted subsequent to Laws 1971, chapter 529 shall be construed to authorize or prevent the disposal of public records at a time or in a manner different than prescribed in this chapter or in Laws 1971, chapter 529 unless it expressly exempts such records from the provisions of such chapter and Laws 1971, chapter 529 by specific reference to this section.