Michigan Statutes
§ 556.115a — Second trust.
Michigan § 556.115a
Ch. 556POWERS OF APPOINTMENT
Act 224 of 1967POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT OF 1967 (556.111-556.133)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 556.115a (2026).
POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT OF 1967 (EXCERPT) Act 224 of 1967 556.115a Second trust. Sec. 5a.
(1)A trustee with a presently exercisable discretionary power to make distributions of income or principal of an irrevocable trust to or for the benefit of 1 or more beneficiaries of the trust may, unless the terms of the first trust expressly provide otherwise, exercise the power by appointing all or part of the property subject to the power in favor of the trustee of a second trust, provided that all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a)Except as provided in subsection (2), the beneficiaries of the second trust include only permissible appointees, even if fewer than all permissible appointees, of the trustee's discretionary distribution power as of the time the power is exercised.
(b)F