Michigan Statutes
§ 556.114 — Manifestation of intent to exercise.
Michigan § 556.114
Ch. 556POWERS OF APPOINTMENT
Act 224 of 1967POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT OF 1967 (556.111-556.133)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 556.114 (2026).
POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT OF 1967 (EXCERPT) Act 224 of 1967 556.114 Manifestation of intent to exercise. Sec.
4.Unless otherwise provided in the creating instrument, an instrument manifests an intent to exercise the power if the instrument purports to transfer an interest in the appointive property that the donee would have no power to transfer except by virtue of the power, even though the power is not recited or referred to in the instrument, or if the instrument either expressly or by necessary implication from its wording, interpreted in the light of the circumstances surrounding its drafting and execution, manifests an intent to exercise the power. Subject to the other provisions of this section, if there is a general power exercisable by will with no express gift in default in the c