Michigan Statutes
§ 556.128 — Reserved power of revocation; effect on creditors and purchasers.
Michigan § 556.128
Ch. 556POWERS OF APPOINTMENT
Act 224 of 1967POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT OF 1967 (556.111-556.133)
Mich. Comp. Laws § 556.128 (2026).
POWERS OF APPOINTMENT ACT OF 1967 (EXCERPT) Act 224 of 1967 556.128 Reserved power of revocation; effect on creditors and purchasers. Sec.
18.When the grantor in a conveyance reserves to himself an unqualified power of revocation, he is thereafter deemed still to be the absolute owner of the estate conveyed, so far as the rights of his creditors and purchasers are concerned. If the grantor dies without exercising such power, the executor or other legal representative of the grantor may reach the estate conveyed on behalf of any creditor whose claim has been filed and allowed in the grantor's probate estate but not paid because the assets of the probate estate are insufficient to satisfy his claim. This section shall not confer upon the executor or other legal representative of the grantor