Maine Statutes
§ 5 §213 — Private remedies
Maine·Title 5 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES·Part 1 STATE DEPARTMENTS·Ch. 10 UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
1.Court action. Any person who purchases or leases goods, services or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 207 or by any rule or regulation issued under section 207, subsection 2 may bring an action either in the Superior Court or District Court for actual damages, restitution and for such other equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court determines to be necessary and proper. There is a right to trial by jury in any action brought in Superior Court under this section. 1-A. Settlement offer. At least 30 days prior to the filing of an action for damages, a