Maine Statutes
§ 5 §2 — Tenure of office; citizenship
Maine § 5 §2
Title 5ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES
Part 1STATE DEPARTMENTS
Ch. 1STATE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES GENERALLY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 5 §2 (2026).
All civil officers, appointed in accordance with law, whose tenure of office is not fixed by law or limited by the Constitution of Maine, otherwise than during the pleasure of the Governor, except persons appointed to qualify civil officers, shall hold their respective offices for 4 years and no longer, unless reappointed, and shall be subject to removal at any time within that term by the Governor for cause.
All such officers so appointed shall be citizens of the United States of America.