Maine Statutes
§ 5 §200-B — Authority of Attorney General to request utility records
Maine·Title 5 ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES AND SERVICES·Part 1 STATE DEPARTMENTS·Ch. 9 ATTORNEY GENERAL
1.Public utility services. 1-A. Definitions. As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings.
2.Demand for records of utility services; cause. The Attorney General, a deputy attorney general or a district attorney may demand, in writing, all the records or information in the possession of the public utility or Internet service provider relating to the furnishing of public utility services or Internet services to a person or a location if the attorney has reasonable grounds to believe that the services furnished to a person or to a location by a public utility or Internet service provider are being or may be used for, or to further, an unlawful purpose.
3.Release of other information. An order approving a demand for records of utility services may include a provi