Maine Statutes
§ 4 §859 — False advertising or representation to be an attorney
Maine § 4 §859
Title 4JUDICIARY
Ch. 17ATTORNEYS AT LAW
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 4, § 4 §859 (2026).
If a person who has not been admitted to practice law in this State or whose name has been struck from the roll of attorneys advertises as or represents that person to be an attorney or counselor at law, that person is guilty of a Class E crime.