Maine Statutes
§ 4 §8 — Power to prescribe general rules
Maine § 4 §8
Title 4JUDICIARY
Ch. 1SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 4, § 4 §8 (2026).
The Supreme Judicial Court has the power to prescribe, by general rules, for the Probate, District and Superior Courts of Maine, the forms of process, writs, pleadings and motions and the practice and procedure in civil actions at law. Said rules may neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant. They take effect on such date not less than 6 months after their promulgation as the Supreme Judicial Court may fix. After their promulgation the Supreme Judicial Court may repeal, amend, modify or add to them from time to time with or without a waiting period. After the effective date of said rules as promulgated or amended, all laws in conflict therewith are of no further force or effect. The Supreme Judicial Court may at any time write the general rules prescribed b