Maine Statutes
§ 4 §1 — Constitution of the court; administrative responsibilities of the court and the Chief Justice
Maine § 4 §1
Title 4JUDICIARY
Ch. 1SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 4, § 4 §1 (2026).
The Supreme Judicial Court, as heretofore established, consists of a Chief Justice and 6 associate justices and such Active Retired Justices as may be appointed and serving on said court, learned in the law and of sobriety of manners. The Chief Justice is the head of the judicial branch of the State. In the event of the Chief Justice's disability for any cause, the senior associate, not under disability, shall perform any and all of the duties of the Chief Justice. The Supreme Judicial Court has general administrative and supervisory authority over the judicial branch and shall make and promulgate rules, regulations and orders governing the administration of the judicial branch. The Chief Justice, as head of the judicial branch, shall prepare the budget for the judicial branch. The Chief J