Maine Statutes
§ 4 §805-A — Qualifications for admission to practice
Maine § 4 §805-A
Title 4JUDICIARY
Ch. 17ATTORNEYS AT LAW
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 4, § 4 §805-A (2026).
1.Certificate of qualification; admission. Any person who produces a certificate of qualification from the board recommending that person's admission to the bar may be admitted to practice as an attorney in the courts of this State on motion in open court. A person may not be denied the opportunity to qualify for admission because of actual or perceived race, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry or national origin, age or familial status.
2.Issuance of certificate of qualification. A board of bar examiners shall issue a certificate of qualification stating that the applicant is a person of good moral character and possesses sufficient learning in the law to practice as an attorney in the courts of this State to each applicant