Maine Statutes
§ 4 §307 — Conflict of interest; transfer of case
Maine § 4 §307
Title 4JUDICIARY
Ch. 7PROBATE COURT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 4, § 4 §307 (2026).
When a judge or register of probate is interested in that judge's or register of probate's own right, trust, or in any other manner, or is within the degree of kindred, by which in law that judge or register of probate may, by possibility, be heir to any part of the estate of the person deceased, or is named as executor, trustee or guardian of minor children in the will of any deceased resident of the county, such estate must be settled in the probate court of any adjoining county, which has as full jurisdiction thereof as if the deceased had died in that adjoining county. If the judge's or register of probate's interest arises after jurisdiction of such estate has been regularly assumed or existed at the time of the judge's or register of probate's appointment to office, and in all cases