Maine Statutes
§ 4 §306 — Interchange of judicial duties; expenses
Maine·Title 4 JUDICIARY·Ch. 7 PROBATE COURT
During the sickness, absence from the State or inability of any judge of probate to hold the regular terms of that judge's court, such terms, at the judge's request or that of the register of the county, may be held by the judge of any other county. The judges may interchange service or perform each others' duties when they find it necessary or convenient, and in case of a vacancy in the office of a judge, all necessary terms of the probate court for the county may, at the request of the register, be held by the judge of another county until the vacancy is filled. The orders, decrees and decisions of the judge holding such terms have the same force and validity as if made by the judge of the county in which such terms are held. When any judge of probate holds court or a hearing in any prob