Maine Statutes
§ 32 §3811 — Definition of practice of psychology
Maine § 32 §3811
Title 32PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 56PSYCHOLOGISTS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 32, § 32 §3811 (2026).
Two levels of psychological practice are defined for the purpose of this chapter. Such levels shall be known and referred to as "psychological examiner" and "psychologist".
1.Psychological examiner. A person practices as a "psychological examiner" within the meaning of this chapter when he holds himself out to be a psychological examiner, or renders to individuals or to the public for remuneration services involving the application of recognized principles, methods and procedures of the science and profession of psychology, but limited to interviewing or administering and interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests and personality characteristics, for such purposes as psychological evaluation or for educational or vocational selection, guidance or placement. A psychologic