Maine Statutes
§ 22 §2430-D — Collectives prohibited
Maine·Title 22 HEALTH AND WELFARE·Part 5 FOODS AND DRUGS·Ch. 558-C MAINE MEDICAL USE OF CANNABIS ACT
Collectives are prohibited under this chapter. A person may not form or participate in a collective. For purposes of this section, "collective" means an association, cooperative, affiliation or group of caregivers who physically assist each other in the act of cultivation, processing or distribution of cannabis for medical use for the benefit of the members of the collective. The following relationships are not collectives and are not prohibited:
1.Caregivers assisting for the benefit of a mutual qualifying patient.
Two caregivers to the extent the relationship is to:
2.Employer and assistant, family members or members of the same household.
Two caregivers to the extent the relationship is as employer and assistant, members of the same family or members of the same household;
3.Caregive