Maine Statutes
§ 15 §752 — Owner of property as used in indictment
Maine § 15 §752
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 15 §752 (2026).
In an offense in any way relating to real or personal estate, it is sufficient and not a variance if it is proved at the trial that, when the offense was committed, the actual or constructive possession of or the general or special property in the whole of such estate or in any part thereof was in the person or community alleged in the indictment to be the owner thereof.