Maine Statutes
§ 15 §701 — Criminal prosecutions by indictment; excepted cases
Maine § 15 §701
Title 15COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Part 2PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 101ISSUE OF PROCESS AND ARREST
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 15 §701 (2026).
No person shall be held to answer in any court for an alleged offense, unless on an indictment found by a grand jury, except for contempt of court and in the following cases:
1.Use of charging instrument other than an indictment. When a prosecution utilizing a charging instrument other than an indictment is expressly authorized by rule of court; or
2.District Courts and courts martial. In proceedings before the District Court, the District Court acting as a juvenile court and courts martial.