Maine Statutes
§ 15 §704 — Arrests without warrant; liability
Maine § 15 §704
Title 15COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Part 2PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 101ISSUE OF PROCESS AND ARREST
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 15 §704 (2026).
A sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, city or deputy marshal or police officer shall arrest and detain persons found violating any law of the State or any legal ordinance or bylaw of a town until a legal warrant can be obtained and may arrest and detain those persons against whom a warrant has been issued though the officer does not have the warrant in the officer's possession at the time of the arrest, and the officer is entitled to legal fees for that service; but if, in so doing, the officer acts wantonly or oppressively, or detains a person without a warrant longer than is necessary to procure it, the officer is liable to that person for the damages suffered thereby.