Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6030-A — Protection of rental property or tenants
Maine § 14 §6030-A
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 710RENTAL PROPERTY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6030-A (2026).
1.Commencing action. A landlord may file a petition against a tenant, a guest or invitee of a tenant or the owner of a dangerous pet on the premises for the protection of rental property or tenants when the landlord, the landlord's employee or agent, the landlord's rental property or persons who are tenants of the landlord have experienced harm or have been threatened with harm by a tenant of the landlord, a guest or invitee of a tenant or a dangerous pet on the premises. The landlord may file the petition in the landlord's own name or, when the landlord has written authority from a tenant to do so, may file the action on behalf of the aggrieved tenant, or both.
2.Procedures and relief. Actions under this section are governed by the procedural provisions of Title 5, chapter 337‑A. In add