Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6030 — Unfair agreements
Maine § 14 §6030
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 710RENTAL PROPERTY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6030 (2026).
1.Illegal waiver of rights. It is an unfair and deceptive trade practice in violation of Title 5, section 207 for a landlord to require a tenant to enter into a lease or tenancy at will agreement for a dwelling unit, as defined in section 6021, in which the tenant agrees to a provision that has the effect of waiving a tenant right established in chapter 709, this chapter or chapter 710‑A. This subsection does not apply when the law specifically allows the tenant to waive a statutory right during negotiations with the landlord.
2.Unenforceable provisions. The following lease or tenancy at will agreement or rule provisions for a dwelling unit, as defined in section 6021, are specifically declared to be unenforceable and in violation of Title 5, section 207:
3.Exception. Notwithstanding su